Train from Nice to Italy
 

Take the train from Nice to Italy...

Buy train tickets from Paris to Switzerland

Full details & tips on how to book

Cote d'Azur to Italy by train

Until 2009 there were direct trains between Nice, Genoa & Milan, run by Trenitalia in co-operation with SNCF (French Railways).  SNCF pulled out, but in 2014 Trenitalia formed a subsidiary called Thello to run 3 daily Nice-Milan trains, entering France on a fully-commercial basis without SNCF involvement.  The trains were popular, but with finances badly hit by the pandemic they were discontinued in July 2021.  A journey from Nice to Italy now means taking a French TER train from Nice to the border at Ventimiglia, then a Trenitalia train from Ventimiglia to Genoa & Milan.  Change in Genoa for La Spezia, Cinque Terre & Pisa, change in Milan for Venice, Florence & Rome.  At least two trains, two bookings, two separate tickets - so much for cross-border co-operation!  But it's still a comfortable & scenic ride, this page will help you plan your trip & buy tickets...

small bullet point  Timetable

small bullet point  How much does it cost?

small bullet point  How to buy tickets

small bullet point  Route map

small bullet point  Changing trains at Ventimiglia

small bullet point  Travel tips:  Luggage, WiFi, food & drink...

small bullet point  What are the trains like?

small bullet point  What's the scenery like?

Timetable eastbound

 Nice ► Milan, Venice, Florence, Rome

 Days of running:

daily

daily

daily

daily

 1. Take a TER local train to Ventimiglia

 Cannes depart:

08:22

12:21

14:22

16:22

 Antibes depart:

08:35

12:34

14:35

16:35

 Nice Ville depart:

09:06

13:08

15:07

17:06

 Monaco Monte Carlo depart

09:33

13:35

15:35

17:34

 Ventimiglia arrive:

10:04

14:03

16:00

18:01

 2. Take an express train Ventimiglia to Milan

IC

FB

IC

FB

 Ventimiglia depart:

11:03

15:10

17:03

19:10

 Genoa Piazza Principe arrive:

13:05

17:05

19:08

21:05

 Milan Centrale arrive:

14:55

18:55

20:57

22:55

 3. Change in Milan for a Frecciarossa train to Venice, Florence, Rome...

 Verona Porta Nuova connection arrives:

16:58

21:15

23:15

-

 Venice Santa Lucia connection arrives:

18:12

22:42

-

-

 Florence SMN connection arrives:

18:04

22:04

-

-

 Rome Termini connection arrives:

18:42

22:40

-

-

 Naples Centrale connection arrives:

21:15

 00:01*

-

-

Timetable westbound

 Rome, Florence, Venice, Milan ► Nice

 Days of running:

daily

daily

daily

daily

 1. Take a Frecciarossa train from Rome, Florence, Venice to Milan

 Naples Centrale connection departs:

-

-

08:55

11:30

 Rome Termini connection departs:

-

-

11:10

12:50

 Florence SMN connection departs:

-

06:25

12:55

13:55

 Venice Santa Lucia connection departs:

-

-

11:48

13:18

 Verona Porta Nuova connection departs:

-

06:45

13:02

14:32

 2. Take a fast train from Milan to Ventimiglia  

FB

IC

FB

IC

 Milan Centrale depart:

07:10

09:10

15:10

17:05

 Genoa Piazza Principe depart:

08:58

10:58

16:58

18:58

 Ventimiglia arrive:

10:54

13:12

18:54

20:58

 3. Take a TER local train from Ventimiglia to Monaco, Nice, Cannes

 Ventimiglia depart:

12:00

13:51

19:25

**

 Monaco Monte Carlo arrive:

12:30

14:21

19:55

**

 Nice Ville arrive:

12:58

14:51

20:25

**

 Antibes arrive:

13:29

15:23

20:53

-

 Cannes arrive:

13:42

15:38

21:08

-

Notes for the timetable...

Read downwards, each column is a service you can take.  You change trains at the dark grey bars (in other words, at Milan & Ventimiglia)

* No connection to Naples on Saturdays

** Usually no connection on weekdays, but a late night connection runs on most Saturdays & Sundays.  Check times online for your date of travel.

TER = Train Exprès Regional, air-conditioned local train, 2nd class only, no seat reservations, you sit where you like, cannot sell out.

TER trains link Cannes, Nice & Ventimiglia twice an hour, only the relevant ones are shown here.  TER timings can vary, so always double check them online.  If times differ from those shown here, make sure you maintain at least 45 minutes between trains in Ventimiglia when going eastbound into Italy.

IC = Intercity train run by Trenitalia, air-conditioned 1st & 2nd class, all seats reserved.

FB = Frecciabianca train run by Trenitalia, air-conditioned 1st & 2nd class, refreshment trolley, all seats reserved.

Nice to San Remo, Imperia, Diano Marina, Savona:  The IC & FB trains also call at San Remo, Imperia, Diano Marina, Savona, and there are also lots of Trenitalia regional trains between Ventimiglia, San Remo, Imperia, Diano Marina, Savona & Genoa which are not shown here.  For a journey from Cannes, Nice or Monaco to any of these places, simply run an enquiry at www.thetrainline.com.  When connecting into a Trenitalia regional train at Ventimiglia, a 20-minute connection is fine.

Nice to La Spezia, Monterosso (Cinque Terre) & Pisa:  Travel from Nice to Genoa as shown above, and change at Genoa.  Book as shown below.

How much does it cost?

How to buy tickets...

Route map...

Nice to Milan train route map

 

Click for larger map

Highlighted = Nice-Milan-Venice/Florence/Rome train route

Green = particularly scenic sections.

Black = conventional lines. 

Red = 300 km/h high-speed lines. 

Reproduced from the European Rail Map with kind permission of the European Rail Timetable people.

I recommend buying a copy of the European Rail Map, www.europeanrailtimetable.eu with shipping worldwide.

Changing trains at Ventimiglia...

Travel tips...

What are the trains like?

French TER trains:  The TER trains which run along the Cote d'Azur between Cannes, Juan les Pins, Antibes, Nice, Monaco, Menton & Ventimiglia are double-deck, air-conditioned, 2nd class only.  There are toilets on board, but no catering, so bring your own food & drink.  Luggage just goes on the floor or on the racks, it's not a problem.  Sit upstairs for the best views as the train twists and turns along the wonderful Côte d'Azur...

TER train at Nice Ville

A double-deck TER train from Nice to Ventimiglia, seen at Nice Ville station.

TER train at Juans-les-Pins station

A TER train rolls into Juan les Pins station, between Nice & Cannes - these trains also call here.

Trenitalia's Frecciabianca trains are air-conditioned with comfortable seating identical to that on the Intercity train.  All tickets are for a specified departure and come with a specific reserved seat automatically included.  There's a refreshment trolley serving tea, coffee, beer, wine and refreshments.  If you get any good photos of these Frecciabianca trains, please let me know.

Frecciabianca train at Milan Centrale

A Trenitalia Frecciabianca train boarding at the magnificent Milan Centrale...

2nd class   1st class

2nd class.  Larger photo.

 

1st class.  Larger photo.

Trenitalia's Intercity trains are air-conditioned with comfortable seating in classic cars hauled by a locomotive.  All tickets are for a specified departure and come with a specific reserved seat automatically included.  There's no catering, so bring your own food & drink.  Intercity trains aren't much different from Frecciabiancas.

Italian InterCity train

A Trenitalia InterCity train arrived at Milan Centrale.  The seating is similar to a Frecciabianca.

InterCity train, 2nd class   InterCity train, 1st class

2nd class on an Intercity train.  Larger photo.

 

1st class on an Intercity train.  Larger photo.

Trenitalia's Frecciarossa trains run from Milan to Verona, Venice, Bologna, Florence, Rome & Naples.  They can run at up to 300 km/h (186 mph) on Italy's high-speed lines and have 4 classes, Standard, Premium, Business and Executive, see the Frecciarossa page for more information.  Most Milan-Florence-Rome-Naples trains arte now Frecciarossa 1000, most Milan-Verona-Venice trains are operated by the earlier Frecciarossa 500.  Both types have air-conditioning, a cafe-bar, power sockets at all seats & free WiFi.

A Frecciarossa 1000 at Milan Centrale

This is a Frecciarossa 1000 at Milan Centrale, other services are operated by Frecciarossa 500.  More information about Frecciarossas & explanation of the 4 classes.

Frecciarossa 1000 standard class   A Frecciarossa 1000 train at Milan Centrale

Standard class, 2+2 across width.  Larger photo.

 

Executive class, 1+1 across width.  Larger photo

Frecciarossa 1000 Business class seats   At-seat meal on Frecciarossa 1000

Business class seats 1+2 across car width, with tables for 2 and tables for 4 and complimentary prosecco. Larger photo.

 

In business class you can order a meal at your seat, around €18.  More information about Frecciarossas.

What's the scenery like?

The railway from Nice to Milan runs along the French and then Italian Riviera, through Monte Carlo, Menton, San Remo, Diano Marina, Savona and Genoa.  On the Italian side, the railway between San Remo & Alassio was rebuilt slightly inland a few years ago, but it's still a great trip.  You'll pass bays, hillside villages, yacht-filled harbours and rocky headlands.  Take a picnic and bottle of wine, sit back and enjoy the ride!

Coastal scenery between Nice & Ventimiglia

Coastal scenery from the upper deck of a TER from Nice to Ventimiglia.  If you get any great photos along this route, let me know!

Coastal scenery from train between Ventimiglia & Milan

More coastal scenery between Ventimiglia & Genoa.  Photos courtesy Lucas Martin.

Yachts seen from the train between Nice & Milan   Coastline seen between Nice & Milan

Back to home page